One of the elite brass soloists in the world, Adam Frey travels the globe invigorating the international music scene with his virtuoso talent, sensitive lyricism, and connection with audiences. Whether Adam’s performing with orchestras, wind bands, brass bands, or in solo recitals, audiences love his charismatic personality and accessible musical interpretations, and critics rave over his technical prowess and championship of the euphonium.

A native of Atlanta, Georgia, Adam received his musical training at the University of Georgia and the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester, England. As a major ambassador of the euphonium, Adam has more than 70 works that have been composed or specifically arranged for him.

Adam has soloed with orchestras the world over, including the world famous Boston Pops, Cheju Symphony Orchestra (South Korea), US Army Orchestra (Washington DC), Harvard Pops (MA), Fort Collins (CO), Indian Hill (MA), the Vaasa Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Cascade (WA), Greensboro (NC), Clemson (SC), LaGrange (GA), Minot (ND), and Northeastern (MA) Symphony Orchestras. He also has been invited to perform major euphonium and tenor tuba features from the standard orchestral repertoire with the Atlanta, Seattle, Oregon, and Charleston Symphony Orchestras. He also performs regularly with wind bands and brass bands that have included Soli Brass in Holland, Point of Ayr in Wales, the National Youth Brass Band of Switzerland, and wind bands from Singapore, Germany, Hong Kong, and the United States.

As a champion for the euphonium, Adam has accomplished many firsts for the euphonium with especially noteworthy success in his early years in Young Artist competitions. Realizing success in these, he afforded audiences the chance to hear the euphonium elevated to the orchestral concert stage and also gain respect for its repertoire and abilities. As a standout figure in the realm of euphonium players, Adam advocates a strong musical education for young players and has published articles internationally and served as an assistant editor of the Euphonium Source Book, a text dedicated to all things euphonium. He serves as president of The Euphonium Foundation Inc., a non-profit established to promote the euphonium, and as Artistic Director of The International Euphonium Institute, a one-of-a-kind experience for young players from around the world to work up close and personal with leaders in the field of euphonium. Adam also serves as Adjunct Professor of Euphonium at Georgia State University and Emory University.

Adam has an impressive collection of recordings that range from his first solo recording, Listen to THIS!!, with piano to Collected Dreams, an enchanting collection of traditional Scottish, Irish, and classical melodies with synthesizer to his pioneering recordings released with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra entitled Majestic Journey and Taking Flight. He also has partnered with former trombonist of the Empire Brass, Scott Hartmann, along with the Metropolitan Wind Symphony, and Lawrence Isaacson in Little Buckaroos, which exhibits two virtuoso soloists and some lovely duets, including an entertaining rendition of the infamous Duelin’ Banjos (really duelin’ euphonium and trombone). In 2007, Adam released Beyond the Horizons featuring new works for the euphonium, many specifically composed for him. He also appears on ten other recordings as a collaborative artist and has been a featured soloist in broadcasts on BBC Radio 2, Swiss Cable Radio, and numerous NPR stations in the US.

Adam Frey is a Yamaha Performing Artist and Guest Clinician
 
 
 
 
 
 

Adam Frey's Performance History
 
 
Orchestras
 
The Boston Pops (Massachusetts)
Athens Symphony (Georgia)
Atlanta Community Orchestra (Georgia)
Cascade Symphony Orchestra (Washington)
Cheju Symphony Orchestra (South Korea)
Clemson Symphony (South Carolina)
Fort Collins Symphony (Colorado)
Greensboro Symphony (North Carolina)
Harvard Pops (Massachusetts)
Indian Hill Symphony Orchestra (Massachusetts)
LaGrange Symphony (Georgia)
Lake Murray Symphony Orchestra (South Carolina)
Manatee Community College Orchestra (Florida)
Minot Symphony (North Dakota)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (New Zealand)
Northeastern University Symphony (Boston)
Oranje Fanfare Orchestra (Holland)
Parkway Concert Orchestra (Massachusetts)
Rome Symphony Orchestra (Georgia)
University of Georgia Symphony (Georgia)
US Army Orchestra (Washington DC)
Vaasa Symphony Orchestra (Finland)
 
Conference and Convention Appearances

 

Mid-West Band and Orchestra Clinic
CBDNA College Band Directors National Association
World Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles Conference (WASBE)
Association of Concert Band Annual Convention
Brevard Music Center
MENC National Convention
Asia Pacific Band Directors Association – Macau, China and Jeju, South Korea
Atlanta Tuba Conference
Bands of America Concert Band Festival
Brevard Music Center
British Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles Conference (BASBE)
California MEA
Cheju International Band Festival (South Korea)
Colombia Tubas Festival (Colombia)
Florida MEA
Fredericton International Tuba Euphonium Festival
Georgia MEA
Georgia State University BRASS-FEST
Harvey Philips Northwest Big Brass Bash
International Euphonium Institute
International Tuba Euphonium Conference – Italy, Finland, Canada, USA
Jeju Summer Band Festival (South Korea)
Louisiana MEA
Macau Wind Festival
Mars Hill College Low Brass Retreat
Massachusetts MEA
Minnesota MEA
Minot State Brass Festival
Music for All Concert Band Festival
Northeast Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference
Northeast Tuba Euphonium Workshop
Ohio MEA
Oregon MEA
Penta Brass Quincenetto Festival (Italy)
Peru Low Brass Festical (Peru)
Rocky Mountain Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference
South Carolina MEA
Southeast Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference
Southern Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference
Spanish Brass Torrent (Spain)
Tennessee MEA
Texas MEA
Tubamania (Thailand)
University of Georgia JAN-FEST
US Army Tuba Euphonium Conference
Westby Tuba Euphonium Workshop (Norway)
 
Conductors
(E) denotes an ensemble performance
Hanspeter Adank
Michael Alexander (E)
Raine Ampuja
Alan Boyer
Mark Cedel
Nick Childs (E)
Paul Clarke
James Copenhaver
Scott Corley
John Culvahouse
Barbara Dover
David Dover
David Dubose
Ben Easter
Allen Feinstein
Doug Droste
Ron Evans
Don Flickinger
Allen Feinstein
Mike Fowles
Stephen Gage
Greg Gajownik
James Gourlay (E)
Gary Green
Gain Carlo Guerrero (E)
Jan de Haan
Scott Hagen
Joe Johnson
Bruce Hangen
Eric Heady
Glen Hemberger
Chris Houlding
Brian Hurdley (E)
Brian Ingleson
Fusao Kajima
Lawrence Isaacson
Carlos Kalmer (E)
Wes Kenney
Constantine Kitsopolus (E)
Harry Kruger
Brian Lambeth
Lt. Col. Larry Lang
Andy Larson
Bob Lee
Andrew Levin
Albert Ligotti
John Lynch
Richard Mayne
Sean McBride
Sara McKoin
Javier Miranda Medina
John Miller
Michael Mirapolsky
Rodney Newton (E)
Hannu Norjanen
Thijus Oud
Tom O'Toole
Chester Philips
Bob Ponto
Richard Prior
Juan Ramirez
Clark Randell (E)
Earl Raney
Tim Rhenish
Stephen Rhodes
Thomas Ruedi
Andrew Russell
Dwight Satterwight
Major Donald Schofield
Gerrard Schwartz (E)
David Scott
Captain Derrick Shaw
Dennis Simmons
Christian Smith
Howard Snell (E)
Mark Spede
Brian Sproul
1st Lt Chad Steffey
Daniel Steiger
David Stahl (E)
Scott Stewart
Suh Hyun-Suk
Robert Taylor
Markus Theinert
Reed Thomas
Major Philip Tng
Lorrie Turner
David Vanderwalker
Thomas Verrier
Ludwig Wicki
Kraig Williams
Rodney Winther
Peter Witte
Tim Wollenzien
David Woodard
Joseph Yu
 

 Countries Visited

(V) indicates a vacation versus a performance
Australia
Austria (V)
Belgum
Canada
China
Colombia
Costa Rica (V)
England
Estonia (V)
Finland
France
Germany
Guam (V)
Hong Kong
Italy
Japan
Macau
Netherlands
New Zealand
Northern Ireland (V)
Norway
Portugal
Peru
Scotland
Scotland
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Switzerland
Thailand
Wales
 
 

 Wind and Brass Bands

Angelo State University Wind Ensemble
Atlanta Concert Band
Atlanta Wind Symphony
Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony
Augusta Concert Band
Austin Peay State University Wind Ensemble
Band of the US Air Force Reserve
Bavarian Police Band (Germany)
Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp Festival Band
Brevard Music Festival Concert Band
Brevard Music Festival Symphonic Band
Cheju Festival Band (South Korea)
Classic City Band 
Clemson University Wind Ensemble
Del Mar College Symphonic Band
Denver Concert Band
Emory Wind Ensemble
George Walton Academy Symphonic Band
Georgia Brass Band
Graubunden Youth Brass Band (Switzerland)
Greater Miami Symphonic Band
Harrison High School Wind Ensemble
Heritage High School Symphonic Band
Hong Kong Young Musicians Wind Orchestra (Hong Kong)
Ilshin Girls' High School Band 
ITEC Festival Band
Kasetsart University Wind Ensemble (Thailand)
Luzern Youth Brass Band (Switzerland)
Manatee Community College
Marietta High School
Metropolitan Wind Symphony
Middle Tennessee State University Wind Ensemble
Milsong Information Girls High School (South Korea)
Nashoba Regional High School
Nashville Wind Ensemble
National Youth Brass Band of Switzerland
Nature Coast Honors Band
North Hall High School
Northeastern University Wind Ensemble
Northwinds Concert Band
Palm Springs High School Wind Ensemble 
Palmetto Concert Band
Point of Ayr Brass Band (Wales)
Queen City Brass Band
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band (United Kingdom)
Soli Brass (Holland)
South Effingham High School
South Forsyth High School Wind Ensemble
Southeastern Louisiana University Wind Ensemble
Texas Tech University Wind Ensemble
The Guardians Band (Finland)
University of Georgia Wind Ensemble
University of Northern Colorado Symphonic Band
University of Oregon Wind Symphony
University of Puget Sound Wind Ensemble
University of Utah Concert Band
University of Utah Wind Ensemble
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee Symphonic Band
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee Wind Ensemble
US Ground Forces Band
Utah Premiere Brass
Vanderbilt University Wind Ensemble
Westwinds Concert Band (Singapore)
Williamsburg Consort
Willoboughy Brass Band (Australia)

Youngstown State University Wind Ensemble

Ypsilanti Concert Band
 

 University Residencies and Master Classes

Angelo State University
Atlanta Union College
Ball State University
Boston Conservatory
Boston University 
Brigham Young University
Butler University
Central College
Clemson University
Colorado State University
Concordia College
Cumberland University
Del Mar College
Eastern Carolina University
Eastern Michigan University
Emory University
Florida State University
Indiana State University
Interlochen Arts Academy
Jacksonville State University
Kansas State University
Kennesaw State University
Lipscomb University
Luzern Konservatorium (Switzerland)
Maihidol University (Thailand)
Manatee Community College
Mars Hill College 
Mercer University
Michigan State University
Minot State University
North Netherlands Konservatorium
Northeastern University
Portland State University
Southeastern Louisiana University
Stephen F Austin University
Tennessee Tech University
Texas Tech University
University of Alabama
University of Georgia
University of Miami (Florida)
University of North Carolina – Greensboro
University of North Florida
University of Oregon
University of Puget Sound
University of South Carolina
University of South Florida
University of Southern Mississippi
University of Texas – Austin
University of Texas – San Antonio
University of Victoria
University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee 
Valdosta State University 
Virginia Commonwealth University
West Texas A&M University
Western Michigan University
William and Mary
Youngstown State University

School Residencies and Master Classes

Bowie High School
Edwards Middle School
El Segundo High School
George Walton High School
Harrison High School
Heritage High School
Independence High School
Inverness Middle and High School
Irmo High School
Irmo Middle School
King Philip Regional High School
Lakeview Middle School
Lanier Middle School
Lassiter High School
Lewisville High School
Marietta High School
McGavock High School
McIntosh High School
Midland High School
Nashoba Regional High School
North Hall High School
Northview High School
Palm Springs High School
Seminole High School
Skyline High School
Skyview High School
Smith Academy of Language
South Effingham High School
South Forsyth High School
Summit Parkway Middle School
Tarpon Springs High School
Wesleyan School
West Mecklenberg High School
Winder Barrow Middle School

 

 Ensemble Member for Performances
 
Brass Band of Battle Creek
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Charleston Symphony Orchestra
Cobb Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Symphony Orchestra
Oregon Symphony Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Fodens Brass Band
Williams Fairy Brass Band
Georgia Brass Band
Point of Ayr Brass Band
Sellers Brass Band
Besses O’ the Barn Brass Band
Wingates Brass Band
 
 
Recordings

Listed in order from newest to oldest

Beyond the Horizon - Volume 3
Beyond the Horizon - Volume 2
Majestic Journey (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Taking Flight (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Beyond the Horizon - Volume 1
Euphoniums Unlimited
Little Buckaroos
Family Portraits (Point of Ayr Brass Band - Wales)
Collected Dreams
Listen to THIS!!
 
 
Ensemble Recordings
Brass Band of Battle Creek - Brass in Britain
Shostakovich (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
Johnny Jenkins - All in Good Time
Point of Ayr - Family Portraits
Atlanta Concert Band - Live in Concert
Trumpet in the Winds
Champions of the Leonard Falcone Competition
UGA Wind Symphony New Lights
UGA Wind Symphony Apocalyptic Dreams
back to top